The Fight for Hand-Counting of Ballots In Oregon
[…] that is approved for use under Oregon law.”
There are no counties in Oregon with 500 or less registered voters. Therefore,
Directive 2022-04 disallows all hand-counting in Oregon. All ballots in
Oregon are currently counted by machines.
Since July of 2022 Clerk Dan Loomis has denied 6 prospective initiative petitions
that demanded the return to hand-counting for Douglas County. After the
first 2 petitions were denied, the Secretary of State issued Directive
2022-4.
The petitioners rely on law passed by the Oregon Legislature. ORS 254.485 Tally of
ballots (1) states that “Ballots may
be tallied by a vote tally system or by a counting board. A counting
board may tally ballots at the precinct or in the office of the county clerk.
In any event, the ballots shall be tallied and returned by precinct.”
Clerk Dan Loomis’s determination means that to give the voter’s of Douglas County the
choice to use a counting board to tally their vote is unconstitutional, and
that in turn would mean that the Oregon statute that gives the choice would
have to be unconstitutional. Petitioners disagree.